KS Bancorp, Inc. (KSBI) Reports Strong Growth in Assets, Loans, Deposits and Equity for the Third Quarter of 2026

SMITHFIELD, NC / ACCESS Newswire / October 27, 2026 / KS Bancorp, Inc. (the "Company") (OTCID:KSBI), parent company of KS Bank, Inc. (the "Bank"), announced today financial results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Financial Highlights

  • Net income increased 15.0% to $2.9 million in the third quarter of 2026.
  • Earnings per share increased to $2.58, compared to $2.24 in the prior‑year quarter.
  • Net interest income before the provision increased 18.5% year over year to $8.6 million.
  • Net income increased 22.0% year over year to $8.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Total assets increased to $943.7 million, up $121.1 million, or 14.7%, from December 31, 2025.
  • Net loans grew to $753.7 million, an increase of $89.5 million, or 13.5%, from December 31, 2025.
  • Total deposits increased 15.0% to $861.6 million, an increase of $112.0 million from December 31, 2025.

The Company reported net income totaling $2.9 million, or $2.58 per diluted share, for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $2.5 million, or $2.24 per diluted share, for the same period in 2025. The increase was driven primarily by strong growth in net interest income, partially offset by higher operating expenses reflecting continued investment in personnel, technology, and infrastructure. Net interest income increased to $8.6 million, up $1.3 million, or 18.5%, from the third quarter of 2025. The provision for credit losses was $335 thousand for the quarter, reflecting continued loan growth and management's assessment of current economic conditions and portfolio credit quality. Noninterest income remained stable at $1.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, and September 30, 2025. Noninterest expense increased to $5.8 million, compared to $4.9 million in the third quarter of 2025, primarily due to compensation and benefits, occupancy costs, and technology‑related expenses.

Net income totaled $8.3 million, or $7.49 per diluted share, for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $6.8 million, or $6.13 per diluted share, for the same period in 2025. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net interest income before the provision for credit losses was $24.6 million, compared to $20.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, representing a 20.1% increase. Noninterest income was $3.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $3.0 million for the same period in 2025. Noninterest expense was $16.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $13.9 million for the same period in 2025.

As of September 30, 2026, the Company's unaudited consolidated total assets were $943.7 million, an increase of $121.1 million from $822.6 million at December 31, 2025. Driven by continued loan demand across the Company's branch network, net loan balances grew $89.5 million to $753.7 million, compared to $664.2 million at December 31, 2025. The Company's investment securities totaled $93.7 million at September 30, 2026, compared to $95.2 million at December 31, 2025.

Total deposits increased $112.0 million to $861.6 million at quarter‑end, reflecting continued customer confidence and strong market penetration throughout the Bank's service area. Liquidity remained solid, with $66.6 million in cash and due from banks. Long-term borrowings increased $3.0 million to $14.2 million at September 30, 2026, compared to $11.2 million at December 31, 2025. The increase was due to a $3 million subordinated debt issuance in June 2026.

Stockholders' equity increased $4.5 million to $60.3 million as of September 30, 2026, from $55.8 million at December 31, 2025, reflecting strong retained earnings and overall balance sheet health.

KS Bank continues to be well-capitalized according to regulatory standards, with a Community Bank Leverage Ratio of 9.14% as of September 30, 2026, compared to 9.02% as of December 31, 2025.

The Company also announced today that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.36 per share for stockholders of record as of November 2, 2026, with payment to be made on November 12, 2026.

Commenting on the third quarter results, Earl W. Worley, Jr., President and CEO of the Company, stated, "KS Bancorp delivered another quarter of strong financial performance, highlighted by double-digit growth in earnings, loans, deposits, assets, and stockholders' equity. Through the first nine months of 2026, total assets increased 14.7% to $943.7 million, loans grew 13.5% to $753.7 million, and deposits expanded 15.0% to $861.6 million. These results reflect the successful execution of our strategic plan, disciplined balance sheet management, and the dedication of our employees to serving customers and communities across our markets.

We were also pleased to continue investing in the future of our franchise through strategic expansion initiatives, including the opening of our Lillington Branch in August and the announcement of our entry into the Roseboro and Sampson County, North Carolina market. These opportunities reinforce our commitment to bringing relationship-based community banking to North Carolina communities while creating long-term value for our customers and shareholders.

Reflecting the Company's strong operating performance, capital position, and confidence in our future, our Board of Directors approved an increase in the quarterly cash dividend from $0.34 to $0.36 per share, an increase of approximately 6.0%. For calendar year 2026, shareholders have had an 18.0% increase in dividends over the previous year. This action demonstrates the Board's confidence in the Company's long-term outlook and our ongoing commitment to delivering consistent returns to shareholders while continuing to invest in the growth and strength of KS Bank.

While we remain optimistic about our long-term prospects, economic uncertainty persists. Future results could be impacted by additional interest rate increases by the Federal Reserve, competitive pressures on deposit pricing, changes in customer borrowing activity, and broader economic conditions. Regardless of the environment, we remain committed to maintaining strong capital and liquidity, managing risk prudently, supporting our communities, and creating sustainable long-term value for our shareholders."

KS Bancorp, Inc. is a Smithfield, North Carolina-based single-bank holding company. KS Bank, Inc., a state-chartered savings bank, is KS Bancorp's sole subsidiary. The Bank is a full-service community bank that has served the citizens of eastern North Carolina since 1924. The Bank offers a broad range of personal and business banking products and services, as well as mortgage and trust services. Twelve full-service branches are located in Kenly, Selma, Clayton, Garner, Goldsboro, Wilson, Wendell, Smithfield, Four Oaks, Dunn, Bailey and Lillington, North Carolina. For more information, visit www.ksbankinc.com.

This release contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and business of the Company. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties and are based on the beliefs and assumptions of management of the Company and on the information available to management at the time that these disclosures were prepared. These statements can be identified by the use of words like "expect," "anticipate," "estimate" and "believe," variations of these words and other similar expressions. Readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements as a number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements.

Contact: Earl W. Worley, Jr.Regina J Smith
President and Chief Executive OfficerChief Financial Officer
(919) 938-3101(919) 938-3101

KS Bancorp, Inc. and Subsidiary
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition

September 30,December 31,
20262025*
(unaudited)
(Dollars in thousands)
ASSETS
Cash and due from banks:
Interest-earning$59,650$30,244
Noninterest-earning6,1565,259
Time Deposit752746
Investment securities available for sale, at fair value93,71095,158
Federal Home Loan Bank stock, at cost590498
Loans759,514669,267
Less allowance for loan losses(5,833)(5,062)
Net loans753,681664,205
Accrued interest receivable3,3083,078
Foreclosed assets, net400500
Property and equipment, net14,87413,603
Other assets10,5499,312
Total assets$943,670$822,603
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Liabilities
Deposits$861,607$749,601
Short-term borrowings$--
Long-term borrowings14,24811,248
Accrued interest payable458405
Accrued expenses and other liabilities7,0575,505
Total liabilities883,370766,759
Stockholder's Equity:
Preferred stock, no par value, 500,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding
Common stock, no par value, 3,500,000 shares authorized; 1,107,776 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively1,3591,359
Retained earnings, substantially restricted68,06960,814
Accumulated other comprehensive Income (loss)(9,128)(6,329)
Total stockholders' equity60,30055,844
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$943,670$822,603

* Derived from audited financial statements

KS Bancorp, Inc and Subsidiary
Consolidated Statement of Income

Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
30-Sep30-Sep
2026202520262025
(In thousands, except per share data)
Interest and dividend income:
Loans$12,359$10,31735,06728,877
Investment securities
Taxable6615751,9031,710
Tax-exempt181183548544
Dividends862318
Interest-bearing deposits213701,037413
Total interest and dividend income13,42211,15138,57831,562
Interest expense:
Deposits4,5683,63613,39610,460
Borrowings239242553596
Total interest expense4,8073,87813,94911,056
Net interest income8,6157,27324,62920,506
Provision for loan losses335277999810
Net interest income after
provision for loan losses8,2806,99623,63019,696
Noninterest income:
Service charges on deposit accounts4263671,1871,057
Fees from trust services5084321,4111,174
Other income208211634751
Total noninterest income1,1421,0103,2322,982
Noninterest expenses:
Compensation and benefits3,4063,0159,6908,567
Occupancy and equipment7646982,2321,969
Data processing & outside service fees3662981,058853
Advertising13081244210
Other1,0927832,9982,320
Total noninterest expenses5,7584,87516,22213,919
Income before income taxes3,6643,13110,6408,759
Income tax8106502,3451,962
Net income$2,854$2,481$8,295$6,797
Basic and Diluted earnings per share$2.58$2.24$7.49$6.13

SOURCE: KS Bancorp, Inc.



View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire

The articles, information, and content displayed on this webpage may include materials prepared and provided by third parties. Such third-party content is offered for informational purposes only and is not endorsed, reviewed, or verified by Morningstar.

Morningstar makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or reliability of any third-party content displayed on this site. The views and opinions expressed in third-party content are those of the respective authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of Morningstar, its affiliates, or employees.

Morningstar is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or delays in this content, nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Users are advised to exercise their own judgment and seek independent financial advice before making any decisions based on such content. The third-party providers of this content are not affiliated with Morningstar, and their inclusion on this site does not imply any form of partnership, agency, or endorsement.

Popular

Sponsor Center