Skip to Content

Core Stock Funds

These top-rated equity funds could be solid anchors for investors’ U.S. exposure.
The “core” of a portfolio is where the biggest chunk of your money is invested. How the core performs will largely dictate how the overall portfolio performs. Investors may have a core for their stock exposure and a core for their bond exposure, and in each case, the core may occupy 60%-80% of assets (or more). For stocks, the core is typically large companies with some growth and some value characteristics. For this list, we looked for highly rated U.S.-stock funds that primarily invest in large companies. Depending on their strategies, they may have more or less exposure to smaller firms, so investors may want to supplement picks here with a Medalist fund from our U.S. small or mid-cap categories as well as a selection from our Core Foreign Funds picks list.
Get Morningstar's unbiased take on where to invest next
Act on your investment ideas with trusted ratings, key metrics, and independent analysis available only with a subscription to Morningstar Investor. Jump-start your research with pre-filtered screens from our seasoned analysts or build custom screens based on your goals.
Name
Ticker
Morningstar Category
Morningstar Rating for Funds
Overall
Total Return
1 Year
Total Return
3 Year
Total Return
5 Year
ARGA Value InvestorARUVXLarge Value
Dnbnwldf Mnvpv Ztqqrthf Nnqjmq 749-M-3CQRMLarge Value13.19%7.75%
Xypnjyyx Dyffc Hpmtcwxv Ckgbzb 264-MNFFQFLarge Value13.25%7.79%
Cmbcpmtl Bjbvj Gdxvpgfy Jvtfxq 163KRGMSPLarge Value13.12%7.67%9.78%
Pqfrgvmx Rghmw Dcfpvgjg Hnqqnn TVCTTFLarge Value8.99%6.15%9.01%
Qqkmxhlz Tnfmg Qtntnltn Qkgymc QFNYDDLLarge Value9.27%6.43%9.29%
Klldbzmh Gjjgm Zchfphkpnr Mntvpq 699-S-2VZBVQLarge Blend23.04%10.00%
Nmynrrnt Vnrzt Rkpynvyntw Kbsvvx 979-K-58YFBCLarge Blend23.09%10.04%
Bzhfthny Knqgw Vclztybjwm Lwwvxv 465M2DXMYJLarge Blend24.54%10.27%12.61%
Bbclrcbb Tklpy Kgrcjblcqx Gjwlbt K2YXGVLarge Blend18.34%8.36%11.37%
Ccsmfhpg Tbywd Dyfbxtqwdm Swyklt Z3MXKRLLarge Blend19.08%8.71%11.73%
Hdnwlqx Zxfntsh Wcsntg SxdrxztbnvGZLTWLarge Value16.53%6.13%12.27%
Vgwbb Cftstbwyfdw QjwyfzfmxXXXXKLarge Growth38.33%−1.08%17.42%
Hxzrl Cvnglzvm Sfygpppz Hgtbdx TTWFNFLarge Growth29.47%7.36%14.11%
Mqxhp Fmbxjthg Hgbpgcnq Cpbpnt SysblrFDMKKDLarge Growth30.30%7.73%14.44%
Yxxjlwp Spzzdzpv LsjPVMQTYLarge Blend19.49%8.21%12.68%
Ccwlfgc Hqccclgt VdwMZWYRLarge Value12.44%11.13%9.65%
Slbvwcs Qqmtt XB LrqhymSFMVLarge Growth18.75%7.60%12.16%
Nphvgymr CtpmbsCZZYWDLarge Growth27.27%7.05%14.63%
Vpjqv & Mjr JjxgBZQQJLarge Value18.00%
Kgpdgztc FfbsjfbhvTZVVFLarge Growth20.45%5.98%14.03%
Mntnklww 354 TdbtwKDVSCLarge Blend22.50%7.84%13.38%
Xxswjnzt Jqdh 412 ZcrzDVPHNLarge Blend22.50%7.86%13.40%
Dywvbngx Rkyctzx XynXXZXBLarge Growth43.02%9.19%16.01%
Kgynhtrt JfqljvwcqlHVLBCLarge Growth31.33%5.04%15.78%
Dvhjbsyg Qtmbhx Yxwzrhc TshTNBYJLarge Growth37.10%6.13%20.15%
Fsqxpwjh Wtgssp Bdbkqczdq NtjcGGSHLarge Growth30.40%4.75%15.47%
Cvblynfk WVV QB Rbmqb Dwy YttqnfrXNHJLarge Blend22.44%7.83%13.36%
Srhwgpzv LWT VM Fbpdvvp XtbkcYYKXLarge Growth23.75%9.26%14.42%
Sgjjhgrm STR PT Jhsyx PrncdXMGGJLLarge Value13.93%7.35%9.14%
Lvdtzlkp Rnfpfm Sgptw Nbn Kstqs HsrmrtLXYPGLarge Value11.85%4.97%8.67%
Hnklmkvp Lntvvn Nqzpz Zy Dvzzd GnFMTHFLarge Growth32.87%8.24%16.79%
Ndfzvgdv Yctthk Hkklp Fqylmh QksrgcsJDWNPLarge Blend21.80%6.00%
Vwtjybqj Fgpdv Hgmncg QqfqrkhkGMDPLarge Blend21.84%6.01%12.53%
Nyxbxwhg PDQH Rnrjr Nbx TxhvNGTKSLarge Blend24.76%7.63%13.62%
Fycmxfsy PYKS Lngpw Gndfgs VbrygjHXHZLarge Blend22.00%6.33%12.70%
Zxbspy RMZ JX Mwj Ss Mz Sjh & Llh BryQTCBWLarge Growth30.00%9.02%
Xjcff Gkcqgr Kbgzrg KwsglxqchTLQXXLarge Growth36.25%7.05%14.76%
PPX Gfgylvjh VK Jdnrht Qqfkrkc Lh VwjcPLLDLBLarge Blend38.77%14.41%18.17%
Kpbjgdk Fntqv Js VkpSNRCCLarge Value14.05%5.28%10.44%
SBB Ctvwjbtllmly Jbxhl Wkfplp ZsvkjbgqFWVQZLarge Value15.72%6.55%8.75%
KCQ JD Mvfkzpx Myytkjffml XwgwdhyxhdhDBMRLarge Value6.37%4.05%5.58%
Tgpwrkj & Mdwbnn Ntylvtpjrgg FlchtMKLRGGLarge Value10.06%4.91%8.33%
Mkmszhmwjf Bmsnvcvstrss RmcpjtbfrvrcqGQYYHLarge Growth21.53%12.41%15.20%
NybqqbwvcVJDVFLarge Growth27.22%9.87%14.46%
Xdncvgjm Zrggyh Jhjnmv ZZCCGBLarge Value8.69%4.17%9.55%
Lxrddcpr BJ Kvlqjbw LFH PMPDZCLarge Blend20.42%6.45%13.16%
Qylzmvf CjsrjqzrLMXPRKLarge Value25.00%9.98%14.06%
VXRBPRJY Vkzvmcz FgnyhYWFDLarge Growth15.19%3.20%9.59%
QPNYHVMV Bqyplbt NvvtbxVTBKLarge Blend19.48%6.17%11.18%
See which securities made the list. Subscribe to Morningstar Investor today.

List Criteria

Large-Cap U.S. Funds

The funds in this list all hold the largest U.S. companies (known as “large caps” for their “large capitalization”), specifically, those that fall in the U.S. large value, large blend, and large growth categories. Morningstar defines large-cap stocks as the group that accounts for the top 70% of the capitalization of the U.S. market. Larger companies tend to be more stable than smaller companies, and because of that are often considered “core” stocks for investors’ portfolios.

Gold-Rated Funds

The Medalist Rating for funds reflects our forward-looking assessment of a fund’s ability to outperform its peer group (funds in the same category) and benchmark on a risk-adjusted basis over the long term. We assign the ratings on a five-tier scale with three positive (Medalist) ratings of Gold, Silver, and Bronze; a Neutral rating; and a Negative rating. If a fund receives a Gold, Silver, or Bronze rating, it means that Morningstar analysts expect it to outperform over a full market cycle of at least five years.

Open to New Investment

All the funds on this list are open for new investment. Sometimes mutual funds will close to new investors when the fund is receiving more money than the management team believes it can invest effectively. Closing a fund under these circumstances is usually considered investor-friendly, as funds that get too big can sometimes suffer performance problems later. Even though new investors can’t get into closed funds (so such funds are not included here), closed funds that are rated Gold, Silver, or Bronze may be worth putting on a watch list.

Share Class Exclusions Applied

Many fund families offer multiple versions of the same fund but with variations on the sales fees that are charged and/or investor qualifications. In some cases, certain share classes may be for institutions (such as company retirement funds) or otherwise have a high investment minimum. We've limited our list to funds that are primarily used by and available to individual, or retail, investors.