Skip to Content
Investing Specialists

A Stock for Your Radar from Our Small-Cap Superstars

We provide an update on our performance and add a stock to our watch list.

Mentioned: , , , , , , , , ,

As we discussed in previous articles, one of the best and easiest ways to screen for new investment ideas is by monitoring the activity and holdings of successful fund managers. The aim of Morningstar's Small-Cap Superstars is to combine some of the best ideas from our favorite small-cap fund managers with our fellow analysts here at Morningstar. (Click to subscribe to free Small-Cap Superstars e-mail alerts.)

Performance Update
We launched Small-Cap Superstars a little more than a year ago and have been encouraged by the performance of our stock picks in this very difficult market. An investor buying equal stakes in our stock picks, at the time of our recommendations, would have preserved his or her capital and even generated a modest profit as of Oct. 14, 2008. Considering that our benchmark, the Russell 2000, is down nearly a third since our first article was published, we consider this a resilient performance. Plus, we see further upside for all of our stock picks, which average a price/fair value ratio of just 0.56.

 Small-Cap Superstar Picks
 Morningstar
Rating*
Size of
Moat
Uncertain
Rating
Price/
FV Est*
Total
Return
(%)**
+/-
Russell
2000
UCBH Holdings (UCBH)NoneExtreme0.84162.4181.7
Navigant Consulting (NCI)NarrowMedium0.7226.458.8
Cimarex Energy (XEC)NarrowMedium0.546.839.2
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)NarrowHigh0.43-1.930.5
Markel (MKL)NarrowHigh0.59-9.412.7
Carter's (CRI)NoneMedium0.65-20.811.6
Administaff (ASF)NarrowVery High0.51-25.6-2.5
Int'l Speedway (ISCA)WideMedium0.52-36.9-5.8
Amer Reprographics (ARP)NarrowMedium0.38-40.3-7.9
Pinnacle Entertain (PNK)NoneVery High0.45-52.3-33.1
* as of 10-14-08
** Total return from eve of article publication date first highlighting the stock pick (10/2/2007 for WLL, XEC, NCI, ARP, and CRI; 10/30/2007 for ISCA; 6/30/2008 for UCBH and PNK; 7/29/2008 for MKL; and 8/26/2008 for ASF) to 10/14/2008

John Owens does not own shares in any of the securities mentioned above. Find out about Morningstar’s editorial policies.

Transparency is how we protect the integrity of our work and keep empowering investors to achieve their goals and dreams. And we have unwavering standards for how we keep that integrity intact, from our research and data to our policies on content and your personal data.

We’d like to share more about how we work and what drives our day-to-day business.

We sell different types of products and services to both investment professionals and individual investors. These products and services are usually sold through license agreements or subscriptions. Our investment management business generates asset-based fees, which are calculated as a percentage of assets under management. We also sell both admissions and sponsorship packages for our investment conferences and advertising on our websites and newsletters.

How we use your information depends on the product and service that you use and your relationship with us. We may use it to:

  • Verify your identity, personalize the content you receive, or create and administer your account.
  • Provide specific products and services to you, such as portfolio management or data aggregation.
  • Develop and improve features of our offerings.
  • Gear advertisements and other marketing efforts towards your interests.

To learn more about how we handle and protect your data, visit our privacy center.

Maintaining independence and editorial freedom is essential to our mission of empowering investor success. We provide a platform for our authors to report on investments fairly, accurately, and from the investor’s point of view. We also respect individual opinions––they represent the unvarnished thinking of our people and exacting analysis of our research processes. Our authors can publish views that we may or may not agree with, but they show their work, distinguish facts from opinions, and make sure their analysis is clear and in no way misleading or deceptive.

To further protect the integrity of our editorial content, we keep a strict separation between our sales teams and authors to remove any pressure or influence on our analyses and research.

Read our editorial policy to learn more about our process.