Commercial National Reports 55.2% Third Quarter Earnings Increase

LATROBE, PA / ACCESS Newswire / October 22, 2026 / Commercial National Financial Corporation (OTCQX:CNAF)(Company), parent Company of Commercial Bank & Trust of PA, has reported results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The Company earned $692,000 (or $0.24 per average share outstanding) in the third quarter 2026 compared to $446,000 (or $0.16 per average share outstanding) in the third quarter of 2025. The Company earned $1,693,000 (or $0.60 per average share outstanding) for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026 and $1,328,000 (or $0.46 per average share outstanding) for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2025.

The Company's third-quarter earnings increased 55.2% while nine-month earnings increased 27.5%. Third quarter-end 2026 tax equivalent net interest margin improved to 4.00%. Fully insured well diversified core deposits comprised 83.50% of total deposits which favorably compares to national banking industry metrics. Federal Home Loan Bank member advances were utilized during late September in facilitating the acquisition of amortizing GNMA mortgage backed pass-through securities to capitalize on the opportunity presented by a multi-decade spike in market yields. Asset quality remained attractive. Capital adequacy and strength greatly exceeded major banking industry benchmarks. Tier one risk-based, total risk-based, leverage and common equity tier one capital ratios at September 30, 2026 were 26.67%, 26.99%, 14.87% and 26.67% respectively. Tier one capital was $57,108,000 and total risk-based capital was $57,792,000 while book capital reflected a temporary after-tax accumulated other comprehensive loss stemming from net unrealized securities available-for-sale market value depreciation. As with many other insured depository institutions nationwide, the Company's securities portfolio remains impacted by generationally elevated trade, fiscal and monetary macro policy volatility.

On August 20, 2026 the Company announced a stock repurchase program authorizing the repurchase of up to 114,680 shares of its common stock, representing 4% of the Company's currently outstanding shares. The repurchase program reauthorizes the program adopted on August 19, 2025, which lapsed after its one-year effective period following the repurchase of 28,368 shares of common stock under the program. Since August 19, 2025, the Company has repurchased 52,550 shares of its common stock through September 30, 2026, at an average price of $8.42 per share. The Company intends to conduct the repurchases on the open market, including by means of a trading plan adopted under SEC Rule 10b5-1, subject to market conditions and other factors. There is no guarantee as to the number of shares that the Company may ultimately repurchase. The Company may suspend or discontinue the program at any time.

Direct and beneficial ownership by executive officers and directors of the Company's outstanding shares totaled 504,607 shares, or 17.97% on September 30, 2026.

As disclosed each year in the Annual Report to Shareholders, on September 30, 2026, the Company employed 76 people in full-time and part-time positions. Thirty-one (31) employees are represented by the United Auto Workers, Local 1799. Of that bargaining unit total, twenty-eight (28) employees are full-time and there are three (3) part-time employees. The Company has had unionized employees since 1972. In November 2023, the agreement between the Company and the bargaining unit was negotiated and subsequently ratified by the bargaining unit with an effective date of February 15, 2024. The labor agreement will expire in February 2029. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the National Labor Relations Board both afford protection to the organized status of pre-existing collective bargaining units. The Company has been advised that bargaining unit status limits the Company's strategic options relative to those of non-unionized insured depository institutions. The Company continues to consider this as a factor in its strategic and capital management decisions.

The Company operates seven community banking facilities in Hempfield Township, Latrobe, Ligonier, Unity Township and West Newton, Pennsylvania and also maintains a commercial business development sales force throughout its entire market area. The Company operates an asset management and trust division of Commercial Bank & Trust of PA headquartered in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. Commercial Bank & Trust of PA also serves its customer base from an Internet banking site (www.cnbthebankonline.com) and an automated TouchTone Teller banking system.

Safe Harbor Statement

Forward-looking statements (statements which are not historical facts) in this release are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. For this purpose, any statements contained herein that are not statements of historical fact may be deemed to be forward-looking statements. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, words such as "may," "will," "to," "expect," "believe," "anticipate," "intend," "could," "would," "estimate," or "continue" or the negative or other variations thereof or comparable terminology are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These statements are based on information currently available to the Company, and the Company assumes no obligation to update these statements as circumstances change. Investors are cautioned that all forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainties, including changes in general economic and financial market conditions, unforeseen credit problems, and the Company's ability to execute its business plans. The actual results of future events could differ materially from those stated in any forward-looking statements herein.

Contract Information:

Wendy Piper
Commercial National Financial Corporation
724.539.3501
wpiper@cbthebank.com

COMMERCIAL NATIONAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
(Unaudited)
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

September 30,December 31,September 30,
202620252025
ASSETS
Cash and due from banks on demand$6,069$3,859$6,345
Interest bearing deposits with banks1,7151,8613,507
Cash and Cash Equivalents7,7845,7209,852
Securities available for sale189,198155,781155,422
Restricted investments in bank stock2,3929031,367
Loans160,136169,951174,166
Allowance for credit losses(684)(804)(865)
Net loans159,452169,147173,301
Premises and equipment2,6062,7752,824
Accrued interest receivable2,5162,2262,543
Investment in life insurance20,02119,61919,482
Other assets9,8146,2167,491
Total assets$393,783$362,387$372,282
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Liabilities
Deposits
Non-interest bearing$157,597$150,531$156,054
Interest bearing148,057154,975149,257
Total deposits305,654305,506305,311
Short-term borrowings57,03917,53628,746
Other liabilities2,3941,5941,627
Total liabilities365,087324,636335,684
Shareholders' equity
Common stock, par value $2 per share; 10,000,000
shares authorized; 3,600,000 shared issued;
2,808,403, 2,848,446, and 2,858,988 shares outstanding
in September 2026, December 2025,
and September 2025, respectively.7,2007,2007,200
Retained earnings63,64563,06062,823
Accumulated other comprehensive income(29,162)(19,867)(20,865)
Treasury stock, at cost, totaled 791,597, 751,554
and 741,012 shares at September 2026, December 2025
and September 2025, respectively.(12,987)(12,642)(12,560)
Total shareholders' equity28,69637,75136,598
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity$393,783$362,387$372,282

COMMERCIAL NATIONAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(Unaudited)
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
2026202520262025
INTEREST INCOME
Interest and fees on loans$1,965$2,007$5,927$6,073
Interest and dividends on securities:
Taxable1,1301,0743,2003,199
Exempt from federal income taxes4084241,3231,324
Other264699147
Total Interest income3,5293,55110,54910,743
INTEREST EXPENSE
Interest on deposits3840113130
Interest on short-term borrowings1123344751,086
Total Interest expense1503745881,216
NET INTEREST INCOME3,3793,1779,9619,527
Provision for credit losses(54)-(74)-
Net Interest Income after
Provision for Credit Losses3,4333,17710,0359,527
OTHER OPERATING INCOME
Asset management and trust income3823851,1511,146
Service charges on deposit accounts158165453471
Net Security losses(9)(1)(9)(15)
Income from investment in life insurance134133402399
Other income16207783
Total other operating income6817022,0742,084
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES
Salaries and employee benefits2,0392,0536,0705,993
Net occupancy expense197195657630
Furniture and equipment132146453454
Pennsylvania shares tax8571250223
Legal and professional176144536443
FDIC Insurance4140125128
Other expenses7528042,3682,469
Total other operating expenses3,4223,45310,45910,340
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES6924261,6501,271
Income tax benefit-(20)(43)(57)
Net income$692$446$1,693$1,328
Average Shares Outstanding2,831,9032,860,5442,839,2092,860,815
Earnings Per Share$0.24$0.16$0.60$0.46

SOURCE: Commercial National Financial Corp. (Pennsylvania)



View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire

The articles, information, and content displayed on this webpage may include materials prepared and provided by third parties. Such third-party content is offered for informational purposes only and is not endorsed, reviewed, or verified by Morningstar.

Morningstar makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or reliability of any third-party content displayed on this site. The views and opinions expressed in third-party content are those of the respective authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of Morningstar, its affiliates, or employees.

Morningstar is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or delays in this content, nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Users are advised to exercise their own judgment and seek independent financial advice before making any decisions based on such content. The third-party providers of this content are not affiliated with Morningstar, and their inclusion on this site does not imply any form of partnership, agency, or endorsement.

Popular

Sponsor Center