Skip to Content

Mid-Cap Funds

Morningstar’s top funds picks for what some call the market’s “sweet spot.”
Sometimes referred to as the market’s sweet spot, mid-cap stocks are positioned in a way that gives them the potential to achieve impressive risk-adjusted returns. Mid-cap (or medium-sized) companies are usually not as dependent on a single product as their smaller-cap peers can be, meaning that mid-caps’ revenue and cash flow are often more consistent and the stock price is less volatile. But mid-caps are also not yet hampered by their size, either. (Once a company reaches the mature large- or giant-cap stage, its growth potential typically slows down). For this list, we screened for Gold- and Silver-rated no-load mid-cap funds that are open to new investment. Total market indexes hold about 20% in mid-cap stocks. You may already have similar exposure in your own portfolio. If not, and you want mid-caps to be well-represented, the picks below are a great place to start.
Get Morningstar's unbiased take on where to invest next
Act on your investment ideas with trusted ratings, key metrics, and independent analysis available only with a subscription to Morningstar Investor. Jump-start your research with pre-filtered screens from our seasoned analysts or build custom screens based on your goals.
Name
Ticker
Morningstar Category
Morningstar Rating for Funds
Overall
Total Return
1 Year
Total Return
3 Year
Total Return
5 Year
Baird Small/Mid Cap Growth InvestorBSGSXMid-Cap Growth2.41%−3.33%9.36%
Cmxzj Czdqn KvkxpkkPQLXGWMid-Cap Growth16.25%−0.03%9.89%
Rnfnk Sdcsdtj Pjvxlt WvqwGDSJXMid-Cap Growth12.77%1.68%23.51%
Bwffs Ksfxfn NhvwncysWJVYCMid-Cap Growth8.84%2.19%11.41%
Qtmmrpb Glz MblshDPTMZMid-Cap Growth23.34%1.87%11.43%
Cqmnxzkzc Knk Zdj VgTPTQMid-Cap Growth15.82%2.93%9.61%
Srnfygqr YgnTfm WfgbwJTWKHMid-Cap Growth16.85%4.22%10.75%
Fnppvbpl XhnNqw PgQPDVMMid-Cap Value
Dtdkqzcf Smd Ttm Xhmwfn GbjkFRJFMid-Cap Growth14.13%3.40%11.85%
DV Dlwm Dgbbmf Wvggzv WnkmnmhHMQMHGMid-Cap Growth23.25%1.22%10.00%
Xscmpzwyb Tjdpqb CzlhhwlvprskfrtmWSRMMid-Cap Blend24.15%8.06%14.12%
Mrsd Syz Mjb RrcbhrnWHSKWMid-Cap Value10.80%10.11%9.42%
Ltqhklyp Yfkbd/Sdw Gcd YkgwgbkMZLPFMid-Cap Growth31.37%0.06%
Vdydxkj W. Fzjf Tnrgf Qld Pv Hk KmqFJMHGMid-Cap Growth19.24%3.15%9.66%
QDX Cwxghtmw Lvlzz Glhp DjlcckzzzjfVNRJPMid-Cap Blend22.84%11.26%12.90%
NVB Gntcg XhndnsRGSGPMid-Cap Blend19.35%8.54%10.72%
TDQ Bnmnnf Fhgyl QtgndkxvtzTGXNBMid-Cap Blend18.94%14.59%12.93%
Zssfbtss Yscp Qby Cvh NxcSVXRRMid-Cap Blend14.19%5.12%10.16%
Wthctdnr Vhshss XgyvbjhgxnJDQNPMid-Cap Growth23.07%4.87%12.38%
Vhrkhynv Rnt-Dpfyqv SclzcmjPMPWZKMid-Cap Value13.86%9.07%11.15%
Zdvvcxqz Bry Jzj Mgdksh PstFBJBYLMid-Cap Growth24.08%2.77%
Vhbvvnxh Fsm Xlw DymnybmYKSXDCMid-Cap Blend14.11%5.09%10.09%
Hvfmgbts Lnz Kvq Hcyjd PldhNVCSVMid-Cap Value9.31%6.31%
Bhdfspvd BGK Ckbbc-Cbs Nbd 454 MrzbtgslPVNZJWMid-Cap Blend12.62%4.20%10.03%
Vgbsfpxn Vdhcj Qffchvnc Pgd KdPHSNTMid-Cap Blend11.50%5.99%9.94%
Thfmtmgz CjlywxRVTMMid-Cap Value12.14%10.66%12.88%
Plxpptvt Yddkt LzhvdqthwHNRHRMid-Cap Value13.85%11.26%13.54%
ZlmjvxHfxjvd Sbcfs Hd-Fc Pjh PnznnzxDQKKWLMid-Cap Value8.57%8.35%10.56%
Qcqnqzpxsv Fwswpz ZgmxbdqlqlbtyBRYQMid-Cap Blend18.77%10.05%13.43%
Yggkdx Qzw Tws Rdfrv MfzzrztcHXVYSMid-Cap Value11.15%9.07%8.01%
Cbwkjy Jxz Nvp Sblnf VsypvzswzmCTYWMMid-Cap Value10.99%8.95%7.89%
Nczchkwv Wkzkjkhgp HB ZpbNbr Rtxr QGNHDMid-Cap Blend12.96%7.35%9.79%
Hbxlbxhkx Fsd Lbz Swzvs YkgczkFRLFNMid-Cap Value6.77%8.87%10.30%
Zcwfp Mlxxftgyg Jvgfbtsxrm XZZWGPSMid-Cap Growth16.14%6.49%11.41%
Hnplp Lmynlmcfg Qkf Rct Ngyys PJZTKRMid-Cap Value9.43%7.89%7.95%
Jfpxgkr BltgfdwyqmrSHFTXRMid-Cap Blend
JdF Xds Tsc Bdsyns Bwyph BctfkRPKPMMid-Cap Blend11.47%6.01%9.85%
WdM Rxf Gbp Lvvvm JpkXSBKMid-Cap Value1.63%5.61%7.65%
Nybjyynrbpq Rxn Tnz JdlttFRPCTFMid-Cap Value11.90%6.54%10.60%
Nkgdwwl Mdzwgh DxxzqDPFGMid-Cap Growth45.41%6.75%18.14%
Ypywdzsg ZP VQGQCMMid-Cap Growth19.44%6.81%11.00%
Tjtlfdkd Bdr Gbh TzBBMCBMid-Cap Blend11.51%6.06%9.89%
GTLMQMMX Mnmpvvp Qxhpclwsgk GlsjhmhrJQMKMid-Cap Growth16.71%−1.21%7.32%
Tqqcypwv ZwvmdqdSGVBCMid-Cap Blend21.63%5.40%13.56%
Gnywzzxny Kvq-LbkkdrYFGKDMid-Cap Blend15.21%2.95%7.09%
Rgrzkgknrt Dgcqqq Lhghxk QpyxyhhjMWRFNZMid-Cap Blend12.70%9.52%
Rgycmf ® VW Rtg-Frb ZcxnhBNCHKMid-Cap Blend14.06%5.07%10.05%
Qvvnybm Hkbyst Db-KjpVMVLDMid-Cap Growth30.15%−6.39%12.85%
J. Ytwr Bkfwh Dcjmmjcydhh Jcn GwxSVBTLMid-Cap Growth22.62%2.86%11.47%
W. Lbcs Hbfjz Ymjjzfkgwm CQ CTHP QhbPFFGMid-Cap Blend17.43%8.18%11.16%
See which securities made the list. Subscribe to Morningstar Investor today.

List Criteria

Mid-Cap U.S. Funds

Rather than a fixed number of “large cap” or “mid-cap” stocks, Morningstar uses a flexible categorization system that isn’t adversely affected by overall movements in the market. Large-cap stocks are defined as the group that accounts for the top 70% of the capitalization of each geographic area; mid-cap stocks-represent the next 20%. Small-cap represent the balance.

Gold- or Silver-Rated Funds

The Medalist Rating for funds reflects our forward-looking assessment of a fund’s ability to outperform its peer group (funds in the same category) and benchmark on a risk-adjusted basis over the long term. We assign the ratings on a five-tier scale with three positive (Medalist) ratings of Gold, Silver, and Bronze; a Neutral rating; and a Negative rating. If a fund receives a Gold, Silver, or Bronze rating, it means that Morningstar analysts expect it to outperform over a full market cycle of at least five years.

Open to New Investment

All the funds on this list are open for new investment. Sometimes mutual funds will close to new investors when the fund is receiving more money than the management team believes it can invest effectively. Closing a fund under these circumstances is usually considered investor-friendly, as funds that get too big can sometimes suffer performance problems later. Even though new investors can’t get into closed funds (so such funds are not included here), closed funds that are rated Gold, Silver, or Bronze may be worth putting on a watch list.

Share Class Exclusions Applied

Many fund families offer multiple versions of the same fund but with variations on the sales fees that are charged and/or investor qualifications. In some cases, certain share classes may be for institutions (such as company retirement funds) or otherwise have a high investment minimum. We've limited our list to funds that are primarily used by and available to individual, or retail, investors.